What to do if I slipped an fell at fast food franchise 2 years ago and the case finally settled but tit still won’t pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I slipped an fell at fast food franchise 2 years ago and the case finally settled but tit still won’t pay?

Asked on March 24, 2013 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to properly respond to your inquiry, more information is needed.  You state that your case "finally" settled.  You also state that you slipped and fell two (2) years ago.  My first question would be whether your case settled before the two (2) year statute of limitation.  If not, was a lawsuit filed prior to the expiration of the two (2) year statute of limitation.  I would also like to know whether you had legal representation handling your case.  If your case was "in fact" settled before the statute of limitations ran, an action can be brought to enforce the settlement.  More informaiton is needed to answer further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption