can my mom sue the hospital?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can my mom sue the hospital?

we were skating at a skating ring and my mom fell she knocked her elbow out of socket whitch made a slight fracture after the hospital examined her they popped it back into place and put it in a sling now her elbow is permanently bent and her arm is about four inches shorter then the other she cannot straighten her arm at all and no longer can continue with her job as a caregiver she also has a few weird bones now sticking up in the palm of her hand and chronic neck aches due to these injuries we believe she wasnt given the proper care and treatments due to her insurance coverages

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If your mother got these injuries in this way, I think an experienced medical malpractice attorney would be very interested in her case.  One place you can find qualified lawyers is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Medical malpractice cases are mostly about the standard of care, and whether the doctor and hospital followed that standard of care or not.  These injuries sound very unusual, for a relatively minor fracture and dislocation, but if it can be proved, first, that the standard of care was not followed, and, second, that the deviation from the standard of care caused these injuries, she might be able to get a fairly substantial damages verdict.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption