How does an inmate go about getting an emergency family medical leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does an inmate go about getting an emergency family medical leave?

My brother is in jail and we just found out his 3 yr old little girl has a brain tumor and has 2 months to live. Is there a certain type of letter we can write or anything we can do to see if the judge will have mercy to allow him to spend time with his child before she passes?

Asked on August 12, 2010 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Given the time-sensitive nature of this matter, your family should contact a local criminal defense attorney as soon as possible.  There may be certain kinds of motions that can be filed with the court, or certain kinds of requests that can be made of the Department of Corrections, to help families through these types of crises.  However, everything takes time -- and given your family's situation -- time is clearly of the essence.  An experienced criminal defense attorney is in the best position to navigate your family through this difficult time, and will be able to advise you with respect to the most efficient and effective ways to obtain some leeway through the Department of Corrections.  Therefore, please contact a local criminal defense attorney as soon as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption