Ambulance Ride.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ambulance Ride.

On my birthday I became intoxicated and got really sick. A friend called 9-11 and the ambulance came and picked me up. Later, when I woke in the hospital I was very worried since I do not have health insurance. I’m a preschool teacher and don’t make much money. I have been unable to pay this 1,700 dollar bill. I’ve recieved a summons in the mail that the hospital has now filed a lawsuit against me! How can they expect me to pay for something that I was not aware of and in fact never wanted? Nothing was wrong with the night of the incident I was just drunk. I never agreed to this.

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Malpractice Law, Washington

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The ambulance did in fact pick you up and take you to the hospital, whether you wanted it or not. They did their duty to take you to the hospital if they deemed it necessary to get you the treatment you needed.

Did you discuss your lack of health insurance with the hospital administration? Usually, they will accept a payment plan or see if the state can help pay with some or all of the costs.

Try to work something out before going to court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption