I was a passenger in my company car and hit head on by a driver who crossed the center line and into our lane. I need guidance about my lawsuit.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was a passenger in my company car and hit head on by a driver who crossed the center line and into our lane. I need guidance about my lawsuit.

I was a passenger in my company car and hit head on by a driver who crossed the
center line and into our lane. I need guidance about my lawsuit.

Asked on September 10, 2016 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the at-fault driver--the driver who crossed the center line, since to cross the center line is to drive negligently, or unreasonably carelessly--for any medical costs, lost wages, and, if you suffered significant, long-lasting disabiliity or life impairment, some amount for "pain and suffering." You could also sue the owner of that car, if he/she was not the driver (a vehicle's owner is responsible for the injuries and damage caused by those whom he/she let's drive his/her car). To recover compensation, you'll need to prove in court that the other driver was at fault and the extent/cost of your injuries.
You employer and the driver of the car you were in would not be liable, since they, based on what you have written, were not at fault and did not do anything wrong; liability in auto accidents is based on fault, so without fault, there is no liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption