What can I do to get what my late father left me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to get what my late father left me?

Before my father died last year he told me I had some money coming from him that he left me in his Will. However my mother claims that she can’t find the Will?

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If you believe that there is a Will then you can try and force your Mother to produce it, seek help from the family attorney maybe that could have drafted it.  But if your Mother states there is none there may be very little that you can do.  Did your father hold any assets that were in his name alone?  Those are the only assets that would be probated. All those jointly held would go to your Mother automatically upon your father's death.  Good luck.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption