If my sister-in-law lives in Cuba where she was born and became a Spanish citizenship by naturalization while she was living there, if she comes to the US can she file for permanent residency?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister-in-law lives in Cuba where she was born and became a Spanish citizenship by naturalization while she was living there, if she comes to the US can she file for permanent residency?

Asked on September 27, 2015 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

On what basis would she be applying for permanent residence in the US?  There is no basis for just wanting to do that.  It has to be on the basis of an approved petition filed either by a qualifying family relative or an employer on the basis of a valid job offer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption