Can I personally negotiate the settling of claims between myself and the attorneyfor the other party?

UPDATED: Jan 10, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 10, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I personally negotiate the settling of claims between myself and the attorneyfor the other party?

My former landlord’s insurance company has requested an arbitration hearing to collect on damages to my former rental unit. The amount they are requesting is grossly exaggerated. A few months before I moved I slipped and fell on the property, due to the landlord neglecting to properly remove ice and snow, so I have pending legal action against the landlord. I really want to put all this behind me, because I have moved almost 2 years ago. Is it advisable for me to speak with the lawyer for the insurance company and suggest that we both agree to drop our claims? Call it even? There is no way that they can prove the amount that they are trying to collect on and I really don’t want to deal with this matter anymore.

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I always recommend that any party involved in a lawsuit have his or her own legal representation. However, if you wish to negotiate directly with the attorney for the other side where you are a party to the action (and have no attorney), you are free to do so under the laws of all states in this country.

Since you have an upcoming arbitration, trying to settle the dispute before the proceeding by way of a written agreement signed by all parties is always preferred. in a settlement, a party controls his or her own destiny.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption