Can my employer notify me of a decrease in my pay effective the day before?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer notify me of a decrease in my pay effective the day before?

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As long as the notice was prior to the decrease, then yes your employer can do this. However, there can be no retroactive reduction in salary. The reason is that in most work relationships, an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit. For their part, an employee can choose to work for a particulare employer or not. This is called "at will" employment. So unless your decrease in pay violates an employment contract, union agreement, existing company policy or is the result of actionable discrimination, your employer's action does not violate the law. It is unfortunately for you, perfectly permissible. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption