What should I do if my roommate said she was moving out and she came and got some of her stuff but not all of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if my roommate said she was moving out and she came and got some of her stuff but not all of it?

We got into multiple arguments over a single incident where she borrowed my laptop and read my private messages. She decided on her own accord that she was moving out because we’re not on good terms. She announced, in person, that she’d be out on the 25th. Then she collected some of her stuff on the 28th, but the majority of it is still here. She then stated in writing (a text) that she’d be collecting the rest of her stuff on the 29th. It is now the 30th. She hasn’t paid rent. I need her out of my house and out of my life. She’s never signed anything, and hasn’t paid rent. Can I give her a deadline?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would write you former roommate a letter stating the need to remove the balance of her belongings by a stated date. If not, you will then take her belongings to an offsite storage unit and place a rental in her name for the items. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.

If the due date comes and goes and the items are still at your place, take them to an offsite storage rental, put the lease in her name and mail her a copy of it. She is then responsible for paying rent on her property now.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption