Can a bank send out letters to family and frends if you get behind on your payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a bank send out letters to family and frends if you get behind on your payments?

My mom is behind a few months on her home equity payment with and I just got a letter in the mail informing me of this. I was just wondering if that was legal for them to do that? I don’t know if I was the only one they sent a letter to or not.

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption