Can I ask for continuance the day of a divorce pretrial to retain a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I ask for continuance the day of a divorce pretrial to retain a lawyer?

Tomorrow is the pretrial for our divorce. My husband sent me a text message telling me my things are in his garage need to beout out this week; he is moving into the house he just purchased. I want to ask for a continuance because I thought I could do this alone, but I’m in over my head. I didn’t know my husband could do this to me. I need help. I gave up working during the marriage to care for our 2 premature babies. He was supporting us. I have no money for attorney and he refuses to pay child support that is court ordered.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Although you can request a continuance, the court may have rules which vary from state to state regarding the deadline for requesting a continuance prior to the hearing.  Courts strictly adhere to filing deadlines.  If you miss a filing deadline, you are usually out of luck and the court will deny your request. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption