How can I request spousal support during divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I request spousal support during divorce?

My husband filed for divorce. I filed an answer but did not request spousal support. How can I now file; our pre-trial is set for tomorrow.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Procedural requirements for filing motions differ from state to state, but generally your would file a motion for temporary support pending the trial.  If there is any way that you can hire an attorney to come with you tomorrow and to take your case please do so.  Or try legal aid or a clinic or a local pro bono service of a bar association.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption