If my roommate refuses to pay his share of the rent because he moved out, what should I do to make him pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my roommate refuses to pay his share of the rent because he moved out, what should I do to make him pay?

My roommate and I moved into a 2 bedroom apartment and signed a lease for 6 months. Just after he decided to move to live with his wife but I told him he couldn’t because he’s still on the lease with me and all I want him to do is to pay his rent each month. I talked with the landlord but since we are both on the contract he cannot really do anything. He is telling me that I will be evicted if nothing is done. How can I make my roommate pay and can I sue him due to the fact that it will effect my credit report?

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption