What is a lifetime estate priviledge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a lifetime estate priviledge?

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A "lifetime estate privilege", also known as a life estate is an interest in land that a person has been given by a particular person to use the stated property for his or her life time. The terms of the life estate regarding payment of property taxes, doing maintenance and upkeep and other matters are typically set forth in the life estate deed given to a particular person and recorded with the county recorder's office where the property is located.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption