Shoulf i have an attorney if I am appearing in court due to a DWI arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Shoulf i have an attorney if I am appearing in court due to a DWI arrest?

I have a probation violation for not attending some counseling. The court sentenced me to 2 years supervised probation, a fine and counseling with AA classes. Also I had to attend a mad panel which I did complete. This was my first offense.

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a probation violation then ou can be sent to jail on the original offense.  Of course, you need an attorney for this.  Contact the attorney that took the original plea,

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes you should. For every DUI charge there could be severe penalties including jail time. You should let an attorney handle it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption