What is my legal recourse if due to a personal dispute that is not work related. my boss fired me and is keeping my last check and over $10,000 worth of my tools that I brought with me to the job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my legal recourse if due to a personal dispute that is not work related. my boss fired me and is keeping my last check and over $10,000 worth of my tools that I brought with me to the job?

I accept responsibility for damages done to a vehicle loaned to me by my boss. It was a personal vehicle from his home, not related to the business at all. Said boss plans to keep my

tools that I purchased prior to working there. He is also going to keep some that I bought while working there that I am still paying on, so those particular tools do not yet actually belong to me. He will keep them until I pay for the damages which he has not even given me a total on. However, I need my tools to work so I can pay my debt to him if the law says I must, for nothing was ever signed regarding the use of the vehicle he says I owe for. The labor board said they couldn’t help me, so I need some advice.

Asked on July 13, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your boss may terminate you for damaging his personal vehicle. He may also, if you were at fault in damaging it (e.g. driving carelessly) sue you for the damage, such as for its repair cost. What he can't do is keep your tools, unless yiuvgave him pernission to do so. Otherwise, what he is doing is a form of theft (taking something which does jot belong to him). Try contacting the police; they may be able to help you. If they cannot, you can sue him for the return of the tools or their monetary value. To get a resolution in a reasonable time, you would need to bring the suit on an "emergent" (think "emergency" or "urgent") basis, which can be procedurally complex. Ideally, get an attorney to help you; if you can't afford one, ask the court clerk for instructions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption