What are the penalty differences between Drunk in Public vs. DUI ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the penalty differences between Drunk in Public vs. DUI ?

I was arrested for Drunk in Public and taken into jail to “sleep it off”. I received a court date and need to know what the process is from this point. Do I have my first court date then another or does everything happen at that first court date. And what type of consequences should I expect? Note: I also had a DUI 9 years ago next month.

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

PC 647(f) drunk in public is a statute to prohibit being drunk in public areas such as streets, sideways, etc. You got the charge because you were so intoxicated that you could harm yourself or others in public. With a DIP charge you could possibly face fine, probation, or even jail time. You should get a criminal defense attorney to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption