MIf my roof was leaking badly in my apartment so my landlord offered to relocate me to another unit, are they responsible to move me and pay for moving fees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

MIf my roof was leaking badly in my apartment so my landlord offered to relocate me to another unit, are they responsible to move me and pay for moving fees?

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

They absolutely should pay for your move to anothr unit.  This should include careful removal of furniture and furnishings and the like. If you did not cause the leak, then your landlord must accomodate you. Be reasonable however about it. Talk to the landlord, explain what you need moved and offer to find bids for him or her. Explain he has a choice of either paying the movers directly, reimbursing you or you taking it out of your rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption