If I was charged with a Class A misdemeanor for criminal trespass on state funded property, should I get a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was charged with a Class A misdemeanor for criminal trespass on state funded property, should I get a lawyer?

I have a previous misdemeanor charge of shoplifting when I was a teenager. I did not know that a pass is needed to be there after 10 pm. And also, does it matter that I was not read my rights?

Asked on December 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I always recommend that anyone who has been charged with a criminal offense, even an infraction should consult with legal counsel about the matter. Given the fact that you have been charged with a misdemeanor, you should consult with legal counsel concerning such. Whether or not your rights were read does not matter given the facts that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption