What constitutes patient abandonment?

UPDATED: Feb 3, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 3, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes patient abandonment?

I have read through some of the threads. I did sign a pain management sheet months ago when I went into my doctors’ office. It was a long document I read through it all and asked questions about certain requirements; I was told by staff “Oh don’t worry about it.” I was discharged without notice, without a referral, without explanation, and without medication. I have received no info in the mail and I agreed to come in and speak with the doctor she hung up on me and said we have the records. What does that mean? I am now on Medicaid and can not find a doctor, my back is getting worse. No idea what to do. I kind of feel like why did you discharge me are you saying I misuse the meds?

Asked on February 3, 2014 under Malpractice Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A doctor is not obligated to keep seeing a patient, or to provide a referral to another physician, or to provide an explanation as to why he or she will not see a patient. The fact that you cannot find another doctor is also not that doctor's concern. IF the doctor failed to diagnose or treat a condition, illness, etc. that you had while you were a patient, that might constitute actionable malpractice; but discontinuing seeing you as a patient will not.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption