What are the rights of a father that pays child support every month?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the rights of a father that pays child support every month?

Neither mother or father have full custody of the child but the child lives with mother. The mother only let’s the father see the child twice a week for 4 hours. He has no criminal record and just wants to have the child have the time but the mother won’t let him. She has told him that if he wants the child to sleep overnight that he has to pay more child support. He pays almost $600 a month and he has to work 2 jobs to make ends meet.

Asked on November 14, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The mother is in the wrong. Bottom line is the child support has nothing to do with the child visitation. Yes, she is entitled to child support if the children live with her but you are entitled to the court ordered visitation and she cannot blackmail you with the requirement of more child support. You need to take her to court and file a motion for contempt and request more child visitation with your children and without being supervised. Further, you need to see if you can obtain a modification of your child support if you have difficulty in paying.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption