If my property manager took pictures of my private bedroom without my knowledge and has now posted them in a rental ad without my permission, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my property manager took pictures of my private bedroom without my knowledge and has now posted them in a rental ad without my permission, is this legal?

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless your written lease (or oral agreement) has a provision precluding the depiction of your belongings in the rental that you have, your landlord is entitled to take photographs of these belongings and post them as part of the advertisement for the unit you occupy. In hindsight, it would have been a good idea for the landlord to ask for your written permission to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption