Who can request a civil standby procedure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who can request a civil standby procedure?

My family has decided to evict a member from the house. My mother, who is the legal owner, has asked me to get some items in the house as she is staying with my sister. The person being evicted is violent and I would like to know if I can request for a civil standby even though I am not the owner of the house?

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a realistic and justifiable belief that the member of the household that is being evicted could harm you personally, you have a basis to go to law enforcement (or a family law attorney) to seek a restraining order to protect you possibly from the situation that you are dealing with.

You do not have to be the owner of the unit where the family member is being evicted from. All you need to demonstrate is the likelihood of being harmed to seek the restraining order. Not all applications for a restraining order that you have written about are granted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption