If my ex-wife purchased a property before the divorce was granted/ finalized, am I entitled to anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife purchased a property before the divorce was granted/ finalized, am I entitled to anything?

At the divorce proceedings, I had no attorney as I couldn’t afford one. I was not made aware of the fact that she’d purchased property (before the marriage was dissolved), until after the divorce was final. Is there any legal action that I could take?

Asked on March 7, 2012 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The general rule is that property purchased during a marriage is marital property.  However, once you file for divorce the courts can use that date as a date certain that the intent that marriage was to end and that funds earned or property acquired thereafter is separate property.  If you can affird an attorney now I would have him or her take a look at your paperwork just to be sure.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption