How canI get out of an employmentservices contract with my property management company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI get out of an employmentservices contract with my property management company?

The property management company that I hired 7 months ago, is charging me for everything. They charged me $155 for a missing shower head and to caulk the shower. Everything in the shower is only 7 months old. I had it all replaced before anyone moved in. Shouldn’t that have come out of the tenants security deposit since it was missing after they moved out? Also, they dropped the rent to $750. In the contract I put not to go below $795. The rent doesn’t even cover my mortgage payment. I could go on for days about the crap they have been pulling on me.

Asked on December 16, 2010 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to take your contract and your list of grievances to an attorney to review for you.  It is very difficult in this type of forum to determine the rights and liabilities of the parties to a contract without reading the contract.  But from what you have written here it appears that you have more than valid claims against the management company and the making of a breach of contract claim.  If nothing else you should be getting a detailed statement and accounting as to what is happening in your apartment and why you are boing charged for the repairs.  As for the liability of the tenant, they are not responsible for normal wear and tear.  What actually happened to the shower head?  Was it defective?  These are questions of which you are entitled to an answer.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption