What to do if I was fired because I expressed concerns about the safety conditions at my workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was fired because I expressed concerns about the safety conditions at my workplace?

I first told my superviser about it. However, he did nothing, so I went higher up notified my director of operations about it. I then started having problems with my assistant manager, so I filed a grievance with HR about safety and the unwanted attention. Then 2 days later I was fired. I just got a raise and was in any kind of trouble.

Asked on December 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were expressing concerns about conditions that violate actual safety laws or regulations, this may have been a wrongful termination--employees should not be terminated for reporting possible legal violations. If you feel this may have been the case, you should consult with an employment law attorney about your options.

If however these were not statutory or regulatory violatoins, you probably do not have any recourse. If there were no legal violations, you are not protected by the above principal; and otherwise, unless you had a written employment contract, you were an employee at will and could be fired at any time, for any reason, without notice and regardless of your prior performance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption