What to do if my custody agreement states that religious/educational decisions must be made jointly and I don’t want my daughter to attend religion classes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my custody agreement states that religious/educational decisions must be made jointly and I don’t want my daughter to attend religion classes?

My 7 year old daughter told me that she was starting religious classes and planned to make her 1st communion. My ex did not notify me. I have told her that I do not want her in religious classes but she is ignoring me. What are my rights?

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can enforce the terms of the custody agreement, which is as enforceable as any other contract. If your ex will not voluntarily honor the agreement, you can take her to court (sue her) on the agreement and seek a court order compelling her to follow the terms of the agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption