How to respond to a final write up that you do not agree with?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to respond to a final write up that you do not agree with?

A customer has accused me of rudeness. I, and my co-workers, know otherwise. However my boss is just taking the customer’s word for it and is writing me up. No investigation at all. Also, my boss is making me write a letter of apology. My problem is that with this write-up I can be terminated for any further customer complaints whether I’m rude or not. How should I handle this? If I refuse to sign the write up they will still have my apology letter and lets say I am terminated down the road for this issue they will be able to present this at an unemployment hearing.

Asked on April 10, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would refuse to send a letter of apology for something that you did not do Instead, your boss should be sending a letter of apology on behalf of the company if the patron felt that they were not properly served but without  pointing any fingers at a specific employee.  You may need to go above your bosses head if that is possible.  You are entitled to an investigation in to the incident and entitled to be spoken with and present witnesses if it really has to come down to it.  But as an employee at will - without a contract - which is what I am assuming that you are, then you are taking a risk as well for disobeying your boss.  Without more information it sounds like a no win situation here.  I might contact the department of labor to discuss it further with someone.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption