What to do if my pressure cooker burst into pieces last week and caused dents in the electric stove and the light panel above at my rental?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my pressure cooker burst into pieces last week and caused dents in the electric stove and the light panel above at my rental?

My insurance agent says that my renter’s insurance covers only for my personal items. The landlord says that their insurance won’t help cover damages to the stove because of the big deductible they have. I have been using this cooker for the past 4 years without any issues. This was an accident. So is it a straightforward case of me paying for a new stove and the labor as the landlord says, or is there a way to have one of the insurance companies or the landlord pay for it?

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you contact the manufacturer of the pressure cooker that exploded. It seems that the pressure cooker may have been defective and if so, the cause of the damages that you have written about. I would also have a face to face meeting with your landlord as well as your insurance agent as to the problems with the pressure cooker and the possibility that its manufacturer may be responsible for the damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption