What are my son’s rightsresponsibilities if he rented an apartment that the owner decided to sell?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my son’s rightsresponsibilities if he rented an apartment that the owner decided to sell?

My son was never given written notification that he would have to move as it stated in the lease that he would. His rent was paid through the end of the month, but he received a text 3 days ago stating that he would find his stuff outside if he did not have it gone by the next morning. He went and got his stuff and vacuumed the carpet, We were not given time to clean them. He then received a text stating that he owed for a cleaning fee. An hour later another text stating that he owed for new carpets. The amount was the same as the cleaning fee. My son was not reimbursed for the days that he was not there till end of the month. What is he responsible for or not?

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country when a rental is sold, the new owner takes the unit subject to the the lease in existence. The option for the prior owner is to terminate the lease if the tenant is on a month-to-month lease and if not, to buy out the tenant's lease. Otherwise the new owner takes the unit subject to the lease in place.

From what you have written, you son is not liable for any cleaning fee or new carpet. I suggest that he write the former landlord a letter stating his position on the subject. The threats of eviction were clearly improper under the law.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption