my parents property in my brothers name its in mine now but i want to put stipulations in it

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my parents property in my brothers name its in mine now but i want to put stipulations in it

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm unclear as to the facts.

Did your parents originally put their property in your brother's name and he than put it in yours?  Or is he about to put it in your name?  Also, what "stipulations" are you talking about?

If you could give a timeline of the transaction(s) involved and more details that would be helpful.

Thanks.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption