tentant/landlord repair and maintanence

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

tentant/landlord repair and maintanence

a/c unit for the house that i am renting is not big enough for the square footage in the house…is there anything that i can do to have the a/c unit replaced by the landlord?

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You can ask him, and he can say no. If you were willing to accept a rent increase, you might be able to talk him into it.

Or, you can get a removable window unit or two, for the rooms that need help.

I'm not a Florida lawyer, and it's possible that there are variations on the law, from state to state, that might affect these.  But in most states, central air conditioning is an amenity, and unless it's mentioned in the lease, you rented the house with the air conditioning it has.  It isn't treated the same way as adequate electrical, water or sewer service, which are necessities.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption