How long does a ex-landlord have to take you to small claims?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does a ex-landlord have to take you to small claims?

About 5 months ago I got a notice from a lawyer saying I owed my former landlord $3,000. I sent him a letter in response stating that I didn’t owe because not only did the landlord keep my security, I have pictures and evidence of them messing with my mail. I was evicted (1 year ago) because the day I was supposed to have received the notice from the sheriff, my locks where changed. I received a letter they filed with the courts. I was waiting for the notice that comes that you then take down to file your response. To date none has come. How long do they have to take me to court?

Asked on July 30, 2011 Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It appears from what you have written that the landlord has filed a lawsuit against you apparently in the small claims court over your lease but you have yet to be personally served with the summons and complaint advisng you of the date, time and location of the proceeding. Potentially the "letter" you received is the actual summons and complaint about the lawsuit.

Read the letter carefully. If it is not a summons and complaint perhaps it will mention the case number of the action filed against you by the landlord so you can go down to the court house and look up the landlord's name and case number to review and file of a lawsuit against you.

Make sure you answer the complaint when served upon you and go to the hearing for the small claims court hearing. You do not want to lose by default.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It appears from what you have written that the landlord has filed a lawsuit against you apparently in the small claims court over your lease but you have yet to be personally served with the summons and complaint advisng you of the date, time and location of the proceeding. Potentially the "letter" you received is the actual summons and complaint about the lawsuit.

Read the letter carefully. If it is not a summons and complaint perhaps it will mention the case number of the action filed against you by the landlord so you can go down to the court house and look up the landlord's name and case number to review and file of a lawsuit against you.

Make sure you answer the complaint when served upon you and go to the hearing for the small claims court hearing. You do not want to lose by default.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption