Recourse for a home buyer after closing

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Recourse for a home buyer after closing

Hello, I have a question specific to home purchase.Do we as home buyers have any way of getting out of a deal – after we have signed the closing papers and the home is in our possesion ? I have heard that we have up to 10 days after – Is this correct?If so I would like to know what documents are needed to do so.Thanks for the answer.Jeffrey Drouin

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I very much doubt that this is true, but I'm not a Missouri lawyer.  One place that you can look for an attorney in your area, who can either debunk this idea or explain how it works, is our website: http://attorneypages.com

A law like this would lead to one of two things:  most likely is a system where you would have to sign all the papers, but then wait until the 10 days were up before you could actually get possession;  the alternative is chaos.  The people who sold you the home might well have turned around and used the money to buy another place, and there would be no way to give you back your money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption