can I back out of an agreement i signed a few ewwks ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can I back out of an agreement i signed a few ewwks ago?

I signed a lease agreement and have changed my mind. Do I have legal rights? Can I get my deposit back?

Asked on June 20, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT.  Have you taken possession of the apartment yet?  if you have, then you are probably stuck in the lease.  I suggest that you try to talk to the landlord and see if you can strike a deal to move out by paying a compromised amount and take into consideration the money the landlord has lost by not being able to rent the apartment to someone else.  If you move out, you will be obligated on the lease and a judgement will enter against you.  I suggest trying to make a deal.  short of that, you are locked in unless the lease has a provision for your to terminate it early.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption