If my parents help me financially with my child, will the court take their income into consideration when setting the child support amount for the father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my parents help me financially with my child, will the court take their income into consideration when setting the child support amount for the father?

I am a full time student and single mom. My child’s father and I were never married nor did we live together. I am currently residing in my parent’s home they live out of state and they help me financially. I am in the process of filing for child support. Since my parents help me financially, will the court also take my parents’ income into consideration when setting the child support amound for my child’s father? My parents live out of state but have a home here.

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Washington state has child support guidelines and a worksheet that will help determine what payments are made.  But the final determiantion will be up to a Judge who takes in to account the circumstances of each situation.  There is a line in the worsheet termed "imputed income" which could mean that outside income that you benefit from - like your parents help - will be imputed to your end of the calculation.  Probably not all their income but just what benefits you. I would speak with a lawyer in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption