Can your employer reduce your hours and get rid of your health insurance if you are on work restrictions as per a doctor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your employer reduce your hours and get rid of your health insurance if you are on work restrictions as per a doctor?

I have a workers comp claim for my back. I am on work restrictions. My current employer said they would accommodate the restrictions for 2 weeks at my same salary and hours. Now they want to decrease my hours from 36 to 22 and make me ineligible for health insurance Can they legally do this?

Asked on July 21, 2011 Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In terms of accomodating disabled employees, an employer's only obligation is to provide "reasonable accomodations"--that is, to make changes in duties or job, provide assistance or supportive devices, etc.--to the extent such accomodations do not cost the company too much or are not too disruptive.

So if you cannot work 36 hours at some job you are qualified for, which the company needs, and which is open at the company, then they may cut your hours back; the law does not require employers to pay their employees when the employees can't do the work they are being paid for. If you disagree, and feel that there is a full time job you can do, and therefore it is not reasonable to cut your hours back, you should consult with an employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption