Once a parent has signed to terminate there rights, can they change their mind and want to see their child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Once a parent has signed to terminate there rights, can they change their mind and want to see their child?

My wife divorced her ex-husband and had him terminate his rights. She says they it will not be filed until we got married and I adopted him as was part of her divorce. I have had other people say once he signed the papers that is it, they are terminated, just not sure which is right. Is it once it is signed that’s it or can it be part of a divorce and not filed till an adoption is started?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as there has not been a formal adoption at this time with respect to your "ex" husband and you, the "ex" has the right under the laws of all states in this country to change his mind about not giving up his parental rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption