If my parents have had my children in their care for almost 5 years, can get I custody back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my parents have had my children in their care for almost 5 years, can get I custody back?

I signed a temporary guardianship and now I want them back. They say that they want to adopt them and because they have had them for so long that they can just take them from me. Is this true?

Asked on June 22, 2015 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Not necessarily true, but maybe practically speaking, true.  The court in Arizona is always supposed to look at what is best for the children, not best for your or best from your parents.  So if you have a good job now and you have cleaned up your act, and your children have had regular contact with you over those 5 years, a court may very well find that you getting your kids back is best for them.  However, if your kids now think of their grandparents as their parents and barely know you, the court would likely find for the grandparents, especially if they are more financially stable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption