Can I File for Divorce in any County?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I File for Divorce in any County?

My husband and I were married in Virginia and moved to West Virginia afterwards. We separated and I now live back in Virginia. The online legal firm I found that can do a quick uncontested divorce with no children is out of a different county from where I reside or where we were married. The paralegal told me it didn’t matter what court we filed the papers in as long as it was in Virginia. Is this correct?

Asked on November 22, 2016 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

My research suggests that in VA, the proper "venue" (i.e. the county in which a divorce must be filed), is either where either the plaintiff or defendant resides or where either is regularly employed or has a place of business.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption