If I’m paying child support for my son but the mother is not allowing me to see him, is there anything that I can do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m paying child support for my son but the mother is not allowing me to see him, is there anything that I can do?

Asked on June 22, 2015 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Contrary to what most people believe, child support and visitation are not related. Therefore, for example, if you are denied visitation you cannot stop paying support.

As to what to do now, you need to set up a formal visistation schedule through the courts. If one already exists but your child's mother is violating it, you will need to appear before a judge who can order that the schedule be enforced or your child's mother can be held in contempt.

You should consult directly with an attorney who specializes in custody cases; they can best advise you from here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption