If I just found out that my father is terminally ill and only has 2 years to live, can I move to out of state with my kids in order to help my parents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just found out that my father is terminally ill and only has 2 years to live, can I move to out of state with my kids in order to help my parents?

He and my mother need my help with housework, errands, etc. However, I have a child who is 15 years old and has a parenting time schedule with her father. I am going to request that the court allow me to move so I can take care of my family. All of my family are there; I have no one here. If I move, my parents have a home big enough for me and my kids, and I would have basically have no bills by staying there to help them. Then, when they pass, the house would be mine. Also, I would have the added support of my family close by with no daycare expenses for my youngest.

Asked on June 22, 2015 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Ask the Father first to agree to modify the parenting and custody agreement or if there is none, to agree in writing to allow you to move.  Send the 15 year old back for loonger vacations and offer to help with those expenses.  If he says no then an application to the court is the best avenue.  All the reasons you gave - financial, family support and eventually a better life with home ownership - are valid reasons to ask.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption