My new co-worker is making more money than me and I think it is because he is a male?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My new co-worker is making more money than me and I think it is because he is a male?

I’ve been a caregiver for 6 years at my present company and just got my annual raise from $12.80 to $13.18. My new co-worker is male no experience; we need to train him. He gets $13.50 an hour and after 90 days get $.50 more per hour. Also, a new female co-worker started about a month ago with experience yet she’s only getting $12.50. This just doesn’t seem fair to those of us who have been working here longer. It took 2 months to finally get my raise on my paycheck. They kept

Asked on February 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Based on what your write, this may be illegal sex-based discrimination: the pay differential suggests (but does not absolutely prove) that. You could contact the federal EEOC or your state's Department of Fair Employment and Housing to file a complaint; the agency can evaluate it and, if they think there maybe something to it, investigate. Your employer will then have a chance to prove there is some valid, non-discriminatory reason why your male coworker earns more; if they can't do so, however, and the agency continues to believe that there is discrimination going on, you may be entitled to compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption