Wrongful termination?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wrongful termination?

I have been employeed in a medical practice as Physician Assistant for over 11 years but was terminated last week. My boss and the practice manager, who happens to be new, called me into my boss’s office 20 minutes prior my first patient appointment of the day and he stated that there had been a patient complaint that occurred several weeks prior and he was terminating me immediately. He did not give me any specific details as to which patient made the complaint or what the complaint was even though I asked. The whole event was done in less than 60 seconds. There was no notification by the practice manager concerning the complaint and therefore is no documentation in my file concerning this or anything else negative over the past 11 years. She did not address it with me but did go behind my back and ask the medical assistants and another provider questions concerning my work.

Asked on February 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

While your situation is unfortunate, this action was probably legal. That is unless your treatment was due to some form of legally actionable discrimnation (i.e. based on your race, religion, national origin, disability, age (over 40), etc.). Also, it would give rise to a legal claim it it violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Otherwise, as an "at will" worker your former employer was free to set the conditions of the workplace much as it saw fit. In fact, an employee can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption