Can an employer discuss my contract with other employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer discuss my contract with other employees?

I am in the midst of contract discussions with my company. I have found out that
my employer is discussing the status of my contract with my co-workers. Can they
legally discuss my contract with employees outside of administration?

Asked on February 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately there is no right to privacy regarding this situation. That is unless this action violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Also, it must not constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Bottom line, while unprofessional, your treatment does not give rise to a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption