What to do if I have recently left my mother’s home in a hurry but she refuses to return any of my belongings, even though I went with a police escort to get them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have recently left my mother’s home in a hurry but she refuses to return any of my belongings, even though I went with a police escort to get them?

The cops said that there is nothing they can do about it. I am 17 years old.

Asked on February 6, 2014 under Family Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, if you were not legally emancipated *and* can prove you bought those belongings with your own money after being emancipated, they belong to your mother: as a general rule, parents own the contents of their homes, including items used by or for their minor children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption