What to do if my nephew was involved in a hit and run in parking lot but he left the accident because he doesn’t have driver’s license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my nephew was involved in a hit and run in parking lot but he left the accident because he doesn’t have driver’s license?

The police went to his house but he was to scared to answer. What should he do know?.

Asked on May 10, 2015 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

He should speak with an attorney about the matter.  Lying to the police will compound the problems he already has with leaving the scene of an accident (which is a crime).  Tell him to get help as soon as possible or help him get the help he needs.  He was scared.  Understood.  But he has to fact the music.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption