What to do if my brother was pulled over for a traffic violation and used my identity to avoid revealing he was driving without a license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my brother was pulled over for a traffic violation and used my identity to avoid revealing he was driving without a license?

He has been involved in 7 incidents in the last 4 years involving serious violations including reckless driving and multiple instances of driving without or on a suspended license. He has forged my signature on a moving violation previously. What should I do to clear my record of the points and violations? I would like to have his license permanently revoked. Is this possible?

Asked on May 11, 2015 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

IMMEDIATELY file a police report for identify theft against him, and provide the authorities with all documentation that will help prove that you are you and he is not--and that you were not driving at the time. Also immediately notify your insurer as soon as you've filed the police report. And also notify the DMV. You need the authorities, DMV, and your insurer to know that your brother falsely claimed to be you, and the only way to get them to believe you and take this seriously will be filing the police report (and then pressing, or at least asking the authorities to press, charges).

You cannot revoke his license permanently, but you can of course ask the authorities to do everything they can to protect you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption