When a child turns 18, are they able to make their own decisions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When a child turns 18, are they able to make their own decisions?

My neice turns 18 in about 4 months and has issues with where she is living; she is now with her dad and stepmother. Her mom lives in another state. Her dad says that she needs his permission to leave the state even when she turns 18. She is miserable there.

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, when a child turns 18 years of age, he or she is an adult and is allowed to make whatever decisions he or she desires absent parental controls. The only exception is when a child turns 18 years of age and is still in high school, the parents are still responsible for him or her until he or she has the senior school year completed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption